top of page

Privacy Policy

Update date: 05/18/2022 ​

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we use and disclose information collected from your visits to our website and from messages we exchange with you. Canal Sonho Grande takes your privacy seriously and cares for the security and data protection of all users of the domain website canalalsonhogrande.com.br .

BY ACCESSING THE SITE, SENDING COMMUNICATIONS OR PROVIDING ANY KIND OF PERSONAL DATA, YOU DECIDE TO BE AWARE OF THE TERMS SET FORTH HEREIN AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND WAYS OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU MAKE AVAILABLE .

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as the rights you can exercise in relation to Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions about the use of Personal Data, please contact  canalsonhogrande@gmail.com .

In addition, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications, products, services, website or social media features that may be offered or accessed through the website. Accessing these links will cause you to leave our site and may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by third parties.

 

We do not control, endorse or make any representations about third party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

 

If you send us Personal Data concerning other individuals, you declare that you have the competence to do so and declare that you have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  1. "Personal Data" : means any information that, directly or indirectly, identifies or can identify a natural person, such as name, CPF, date of birth, IP address, among others;

  2. "Sensitive Personal Data" : means any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data;

  3. "Processing of Personal Data" : means any operation carried out within the scope of Personal Data, through automatic means or not, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or, alternatively, making available, harmonization or association, restriction, elimination or destruction. Any other operation provided for under the terms of applicable legislation is also considered Processing of Personal Data;

  4. "Data Protection Laws" : means all legal provisions that regulate the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13.709/18, General Law for the Protection of Personal Data ("LGPD").

2. Use of Personal Data

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us, provide you with better content and products, and personalize and improve your experience. Examples of how we use data include:

  1. Enable you to purchase products and/or services on the website or through offers on third-party websites that we are affiliated with;

  2. To confirm or correct the information we hold about you;

  3. To submit information that we believe may be of interest to you;

  4. To personalize your experience;

  5. To contact you by a phone number and/or email address provided. We may contact you in person, by voice message, via automatic dialing equipment, by text message (SMS), by e-mail, or by any other means of communication that your device is capable of receiving, under the terms law and for reasonable business purposes.

In addition, the Personal Data provided may also be used in the way we deem necessary or appropriate:

(a) pursuant to the Data Protection Laws;

(b) to meet legal process requirements;

(c) to comply with a court decision, regulatory decision or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence;

(d) to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use;

(e) to protect our operations;

(f) to protect the rights, privacy, safety of us, yours or others;

(g) to detect and prevent fraud;

(h) allow us to use available remedies or limit damages we may suffer;

(i) in other ways permitted by law.

3. Failure to provide Personal Data

There is no obligation to share the Personal Data we request. However, if you choose not to share them, in some cases, we will not be able to provide you with full access to our content or make it possible to purchase any product offered by Canal Sonho Grande.

4. Data collected

The general public will be able to browse the site without any registration and submission of Personal Data. However, some of the site's functionalities may depend on registering and sending Personal Data, such as downloading some material or completing the purchase or enabling the delivery of the product offered by Canal Sonho Grande.

On the website contact, we may collect:

  1. Contact details : first name, last name, phone number, address, city, state and email address;

  2. Submitted information: information you submit via a form (questions, complaints, suggestions, criticisms, compliments, etc.).

Upon downloading some material, we may collect:

  1. Contact details : first name, last name, phone number, address, city, state and email address;

  2. Professional data : Segment of the company in which you work and position; 

  3. Interesting data : Contents that you most like to learn;  

In general website navigation, we may collect:​

  1. Preferences : information about your preferences and interests in relation to content and products (when you tell us what they are or when we deduce them from what we know about you);

  2. Website browsing data : information about your visits and activities, including the content (and any advertisements) you view and interact with, information about the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, the address of the site from which you arrived. Some of this information is collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which may work through the use of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, embedded web links and other technologies. To learn more, read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools in section 7 below;

  3. Anonymous or aggregated data : Anonymous responses to surveys or anonymous, aggregated information about how the site is used. During our operations, in certain cases, we apply a de-identification or pseudonymization process to your data so that it is reasonably unlikely that you will identify you through the use of that data with available technology.

 

We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

5. Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

 

We may share your Personal Data:

  1. With the partner company(s) that you select or choose to submit your data, queries, questions, etc., as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our website. Name. These service providers or partners may be located in the United States, Argentina, Brazil or other global locations, including servers for approval and production, and providers of hosting and data storage, fraud management, customer support, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content personalization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising) and IT services, for example;

  2. With third parties for the purpose of helping us manage the website;

  3. With third parties, in the event of any reorganization or sale.

6. International data transfers

Personal Data and other information collected by us may be transferred to or accessed by entities belonging to the corporate group of partner companies worldwide in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Automatic Collection of Personal Data

When you visit the website, it may store or retrieve information in your browser, mainly in the form of cookies, which are text files containing small amounts of information. This information may be about you, your preferences or your device and is primarily used to make the website work as you expect.

 

The information usually does not directly identify you, but it can provide a more personalized web experience.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we and our third-party service providers, with your consent, may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

  1. Through browser or device : Some information is collected by most browsers or automatically through internet access devices, such as computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device model and manufacturer , language, type and version of the Internet browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the site functions properly.

  2. Use of Cookies : Information about your use of the website may be collected by third parties from cookies. Cookies are information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow the collection of information such as browser type, time spent on the site, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use information to protect security, to facilitate navigation, to display information more efficiently, and to personalize your experience when using the site, as well as for online tracking. We also collect statistical information about website usage to continually improve our design and functionality and to understand how the website is used. If you do not want your information collected through cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows that cookies are automatically rejected, or offers the option to accept or reject the transfer of a specific cookie (or cookies) from a specific website to your computer. However, this may cause inconvenience in the use of the site. The settings you choose may affect your browsing experience and the operation that requires the use of cookies. In this regard, we reject any responsibility for the consequences resulting from the limited functioning of the website caused by the deactivation of cookies on your device (inability to set or read a cookie).

  3. Use of Pixel Tags and Other Similar Technologies : Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and invisible GIFs) may be used to track the actions of website users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and collect statistical data on website usage and response rates, and for other unspecified purposes. We may engage behavioral advertising companies to obtain reports on website advertisements across the internet. To this end, these companies use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect information about your use, or the use of other users, of our website and third-party websites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies and other similar technologies used by third parties.

8. Categories of Cookies

 

The cookies used on our website comply with legal requirements and fall into the following categories:

  1. Strictly Necessary : These cookies allow you to browse the site and enjoy essential features safely. An example is security cookies, which authenticate users, protect their data and prevent the creation of fraudulent logins.

  2. Performance : Cookies in this category collect information in an encrypted and anonymous form related to our website, such as, for example, the number of visitors to a specific page, the origin of visits to the website and which pages the user has accessed. All data collected is used only for eventual improvements to the website and to measure the effectiveness of our communication.

  3. Functionality : these cookies are used to remember user preference settings in order to improve your visit to our website, such as, for example, settings applied to the website layout or your responses to promotions and registration pop-ups; that way, you won't have to ask over and over again.

  4. Advertising : we use cookies in order to create targeted campaigns and deliver ads according to your consumption profile on our website.

9. User Rights

 

You may, at any time, request:

(i) confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed;

(ii) access to your Personal Data;

(iii) corrections to incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

(iv) anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or treated data in violation of the law;

(v) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, as long as this does not affect our industrial and trade secrets;

(vi) deletion of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law;

(vii) information about the entities to which your Personal Data has been shared;

(viii) information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of not providing consent;

(ix) revocation of consent. Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to prove your identity in order to ensure that Personal Data is only shared with the holder.

You should keep in mind that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements), your order may not be immediately fulfilled, and we may not be able to fulfill it due to legal obligations.

10. Security of Personal Data

We seek to adopt the technical and organizational measures provided for by the Data Protection Laws appropriate for the protection of Personal Data in our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately.

11. Hypertext links to other websites and social networks

The website may contain hypertext links that will redirect you to the websites of our partners' networks, advertisers, suppliers, etc. If you click on one of these links to any of these sites, please remember that each site has its own privacy practices and that we are not responsible for those policies. Please consult those policies before submitting any Personal Data to these sites.

We are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including data protection practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or application provider, media store social media, operating system, wireless internet service provider or device manufacturer, including all Personal Data you disclose to other organizations through the apps, in connection with such apps, or posted on our social media pages. We recommend that you inform yourself about the privacy policy of each website you visit or each service provider you use.

12. Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will post the new text on the website, with the updated revision date. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If there is a material change to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may inform you through the contact information we have in our database or through a notification on our website.

We remind you that we are committed not to process your Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above, unless otherwise required by law or court order.

 

Your use of the site following the changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policies. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its terms, please terminate access to the site.

13. Person in charge of processing Personal Data

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights provided, including withdrawing your consent, in this Privacy Policy and/or in the Data Protection Laws, or to resolve any doubts related to the Processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at  canalsonhogrande@gmail.com .

O Canal Sonho Grande tem o objetivo de inspirar e trazer conteúdos que ajudem empreendedores e gestores a melhorarem seus resultados. Estamos muito felizes com seu interesse em fazer parte dessa construção ao se tornar um de nossos colunistas! 

Requisitos

Para ser um colunista ou publicar um guest post em nosso blog temos os seguintes requisitos:

  • O conteúdo deve ser inédito, ou seja, não deve estar publicado em outro site;

  • O conteúdo deve ser relacionado ao tema de gestão e/ou empreendedorismo. Recomendamos que confira nossos conteúdos para propor temas condizentes com o blog;

  • Em caso de conteúdos muito técnicos, é necessário que seja escrito por uma pessoa ou empresa com claro conhecimento no tema;

  • Não permitimos publicações com foco na venda de produtos ou serviços, o objetivo do nosso blog é, acima de tudo, contribuir com conhecimento para nossos visitantes;

  • Permitimos, mas de forma bastante limitada, links para sites externos. Esses links devem ter um contexto claro ao serem utilizados, ou seja, o texto âncora deve ser utilizado de forma natural ao longo da publicação e direcionar o visitante para uma página confiável, com significativa autoridade, e que tenha sentido com o assunto. Ou seja, deve contribuir para a continuidade do aprendizado do leitor. Além disso, preferencialmente, o assunto da página externa não deve ser igual a um já trabalhado pelo blog;

  • A publicação deve conter pelo menos 1.000 palavras.

Recomendações

  • Organize o texto: Siga uma estrutura lógica para apresentar o conteúdo com início, meio e fim.

  • Linguagem adequada: Buscamos sempre utilizar termos mais simples para facilitar o entendimento, mas não são permitidas gírias ou palavras de baixo calão.

  • Escreva parágrafos curtos: Recomendamos que os parágrafos sejam curtos para manter mais facilmente a atenção do leitor.

Todos os textos serão devidamente revisados antes de serem publicados. Caso não estejamos de acordo com algum ponto, como os indicados acima, podemos reprovar a publicação do texto.

No formulário abaixo detalhe sobre o assunto que gostaria de publicar e fale um pouco sobre você. Não é necessário ainda encaminhar o texto. Entraremos em contato nos próximos dias. 

Envie uma mensagem para ser um colunista

Obrigado! Entraremos em contato

bottom of page